Talk to our immigration lawyers today! (661) 742-7007

Consular Processing for Persons Previously Deported

  • When an alien is deported, they are barred from reentry into the United States for a period of either 5, 10 or 20 years, depending on the nature of their case. If the alien has been convicted of an aggravated felony, the restriction may be permanent.
  • However, it is possible to gain early reentry to the United States through various waivers that the alien may qualify for, such as Unlawful Presence Waivers, Waivers for Crimes, or Waivers for Immigration Fraud.
  • If the alien does not qualify for any of these waivers, early readmission may still be possible through using Form I-212, “Application for Permission to Reapply for Admission into the United States After Deportation or Removal”. Approval of these requests are granted on a case by case basis at the discretion of the officer deciding the case.
  • Some factors that are considered are: the reason for the deportation, how long ago the deportation was, evidence of the rehabilitation of the alien, how long the alien lived legally in the US, as well as other factors.

Our Services

At Eaton and Associates, we are experienced at helping people just like you to legally enter the United States. If you have been deported and want to return to the US, let us help you compile the best evidence and construct the best arguments in order to make a persuasive case for your reentry. We will represent you through this process at every step, ensuring the highest probability of your success. Contact us today for a free consultation.