Talk to our immigration lawyers today! (661) 742-7007

Characteristics of the EB1 Visa

  • EB1 stands for “Employment Based, Priority 1”.
  • The EB1 visa is a permanent visa. While the O1 visa has similar requirements, it is a temporary visa for those not seeking permanent immigrant status.
  • The EB1 visa holder may skip the Labor Certification process.
  • While the H1B visa is for professional workers, the EB1 visa is for workers with an extraordinary ability.
  • This extraordinary ability must be provable with documentation, typically coming from peer reviewed scholarly and professional journals or other similar sources.
  • Letters of recommendation are also required.
  • A permanent job offer is not required for an EB1 visa. This means that the foreign national can petition for this visa on his or her own behalf.

Our Services

If you are considering petitioning for an EB1 visa, please contact our offices for a free consultation. Our experienced attorneys are ready to discuss your unique situation to help you obtain the visa that fits your specific situation to the greatest advantage.

Whether you are an employer or a prospective worker considering immigration to the United States, we can walk you through the latest immigration regulations and advise you on the strategy that’s best suited for your needs. Please contact us by phone or in person at one of our three offices in California or Oregon described below.