Eaton & Associates Immigration Lawyers

Eaton and Associates on Facebook

Contact us or call (661) 742-7007 and ask for our web-only
offer of a free consultation with our top immigration lawyers.

You are here: Investment Visas E2 Visa for Treaty Investors

Thu,30Mar2017

World Flags

Our staff is multilingual, serving clients located around the world from our offices on the U.S. West Coast.

Immigrant

Whether you are entering America for the first time or pursuing citizenship, we will help you in the legal process.

Courtroom Gavel

With extensive courtroom and trial experience, we can defend you against deportation and other threats.

Experienced Scientist

We assist employers in obtaining H1B visas to help skilled international workers join their U.S. staff.

E2 Visa for Treaty Investors

Characteristics of the E2 Visa

  • The United States has made treaties with several countries that allow foreign investors or their employees to come to the US for the purpose of guiding and directing their investment. These investors may be granted an E2 visa, if they are a national of one of the following countries:
    • Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Cameroon, Canada, China, Colombia, Congo, Costa Rica, The Czech Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Estonia, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Grenada, Honduras, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Korea, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Liberia, Luxembourg, Mexico, Morocco, Moldovia, Mongolia, Netherlands, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Senegal, The Slovak Republic, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, The Ukraine, U.K., Uzbekistan, Yugoslavia
  • Investors, whether an individual or organization, who qualify for the E2 visa have a substantial investment in the United States. The more money invested, the greater than chances of approval. Also, the investment must be directly in an operating business, and the investor must be in some control of the funds. Owning stocks and bonds or supplying funds for an operating loan does not count towards qualification. A substantial portion of the investment must have been made prior to applying for this visa. There is no requirement to maintain operations outside the United States.
  • Employees who qualify for the E2 visa must be either an executive or similar manager, or can demonstrate some highly specialized ability that is necessary for the success of the investment. Skilled or unskilled laborers do not qualify.
  • These visas are typically valid for 2 years, though sometimes they are granted for 5, and can be extended indefinitely, provided the applicant is prepared to leave upon the expiration of the visa.

Our Services

If you are an investor, whether as an individual or representing an organization, in an enterprise related to the United States, and are considering travel to the U.S. to take more direct control of your investment, call us today for a free consultation. We have three offices in California and Oregon, where our experienced attorneys are able to meet in person to discuss your specific business interests and needs.

Let us consult with you about the latest immigration regulations as you plan your international investment activities. Our attorneys have a tested record of successfully helping many people to obtain visas to work in the United States from a wide range of situations. Put our expertise to work for you.

Fresno, California

744 P St., Ste. 311
Fresno, CA 93721
(559) 266-7007

View Map

Bakersfield, California

707 18th Street
Bakersfield, CA 93301
(661) 742-7007

View Map

Salem, Oregon

3890 Lancaster Dr. NE
Salem, OR 97305
(503) 339-7311

View Map
Open by appointment only